What Are Pain and Suffering Damages?
[…] This includes past, present and future pain and suffering.
What Are Pain and Suffering Damages?
Pain and suffering are types of noneconomic damages. They are different from economic damages due to their subjectivity. For example, it is difficult to put a price tag on a person’s pain and suffering. Fortunately, an attorney can help you establish a claim and sue a doctor for pain and suffering. However, if your claim involves noneconomic damages, then there are a few limitations in South Carolina.
- Statute of limitations. South Carolina Code of Laws section 15-3-545 says that this kind of case must be filed “within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence.” If you miss this deadline, then you may not have the option of filing a lawsuit.
- Damage caps. The state imposes damage caps on noneconomic damages like pain and suffering. These caps are $350,000 per injured patient and $1.05 million overall for medical malpractice cases.