Medical Malpractice Attorney
[…] Doctors, nurses, physician assistants and pharmacists are examples of parties who may commit medical malpractice in South Carolina.
Can I Sue for Medical Malpractice?
You must be within the statute of limitations to sue for medical malpractice. The statute of limitations is how long you have to file a lawsuit.
In many cases, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice is three years from the date of the action that caused the patient harm. However, the statute of limitations may begin when you discover the injury or illness.
Specifically, South Carolina Code of Laws section 15-3-545 states that this kind of case must be filed “within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence.” There are also exceptions where you can toll the statute of limitations.
Cases involving wrongful death have certain requirements. You would need to be an eligible person to file a lawsuit against the parties responsible for your loss.